◆
Decktrove
Home · Sets · Secret Lair Drop · #2479
Thought Scour — Secret Lair Drop

Thought Scour

SLD · Secret Lair Drop #2479 · Rare · released 2026-04-27

{U}
Instant
Target player mills two cards. Draw a card.
Inspiration can't be forced.

Thought Scour is a rare blue instant from Secret Lair Drop (2026). It has been printed 14 times across 11 sets, from 2012 to 2026. Recent market prices range from $0.40 to $10.12 depending on printing and finish. It is legal in Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Pauper, Oathbreaker, Historic and Brawl.

USD$8.79
USD Foil$10.08
IllustratorInio Asano
LanguageEN
Layoutnormal
ScryfallView

Format legality

Where you can play Thought Scour in sanctioned and popular formats.

All printings (14)

Prices range from $0.40 to $10.12 across finishes. Cheapest printing: Double Masters 2022 at $0.40.

SetNo.RarityPriceFoil
Dark Ascension52Common$0.50$8.49
Duel Decks: Jace vs. Vraska21Common$0.51—
Iconic Masters76Common$0.53$0.91
The ListIMA-76Common$0.42—
Jumpstart185Common$0.44—
Double Masters 2022351Common$0.67$1.28
Double Masters 202265Common$0.40$0.98
Magic Online Promos102231Common——
Arena Anthology 25Common——
Secret Lair Drop This page2479Rare$8.97$10.12
The Zeta Set273Common——
The Zeta Set152Common——
The Zeta Set31Common——
Store Championships51Rare——

More from Secret Lair Drop

See all 2769 cards in Secret Lair Drop →

Rulings

Official rulings from Wizards of the Coast (2).

  • 2011-01-22If the target player is an illegal target when Thought Scour tries to resolve, it won't resolve and none of its effects will happen. You won't draw a card.
  • 2011-01-22Follow the instructions in the order listed on the card: if you target yourself, you'll put the top two cards of your library into your graveyard and then draw a card.

Frequently asked questions

Is Thought Scour legal in Commander?
Yes — Thought Scour is legal in Commander (EDH).
What formats is Thought Scour legal in?
Thought Scour is legal in Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Pauper, Oathbreaker, Historic and Brawl.
How many times has Thought Scour been printed?
Thought Scour has been printed 14 times across 11 sets, from 2012 to 2026.
What is the cheapest printing of Thought Scour?
The cheapest printing is Double Masters 2022 (#65) at about $0.40.
Who illustrated Thought Scour?
This printing of Thought Scour was illustrated by Inio Asano.